Staff Secondary

Our staff of dedicated Christian professionals have felt the calling of God to be involved with the business of educating young  people.
Everyone from the receptionist to the custodians, to the librarians and the teachers direct their energy and passion toward making our school the kind of place that transforms young lives. Our teachers are trained in universities and colleges from all over North America and are certified to teach in British Columbia schools. Some have graduated from Christian institutions and others have had additional training in Christian education, pedagogy and worldview. Together we form the team that serves the many needs of our students.

ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES
Dave Loewen | Superintendent
Clara Atagi | Director of Admissions
Christina Binnema | Finance/Accounts Receivable
Carolyn Gerber | Executive Administrative Assistant
Joanne IronsideDirector of Finance
Jessica Liu | International Student Coordinator
Clarissa Medel | Finance Assistant
Nicole Miller | Development Coordinator
Helen ParkInternational Program Director

CROSS CAMPUS STAFF
Tim Antonides | ELL Program Director
Elisabeth Bron | Enrichment Coordinator
Daniel Chow | IT Administrator
Darryl DeBoer | Director of Learning
Sylvia DeWeerd | Educational Support Services Coordinator
Mylana Goheen | Strings Teacher
Beth Gray | Personal Counsellor
Michael Hoffmann | Maintenance Manager
Francis Panes | Systems Administrator
Pamela Soanes | ELL Teacher

SECONDARY CAMPUS STAFF
Mark Nill | Principal
Joe Melissen | Assistant Principal/Business
Sue Alberts | Assistant Principal/Social Justice
Todd Bakker | Science/Math
Angela Balmer | Humanities
Margie Bandringa | Administrative Assistant
Dane Boersma | Bible/PE/Math
Sharlene Boessenkool Educational Assistant
Judith CarcamoSpanish
Gary Chapman | Science/PE/LEAD
Louise ChapmanScience
Brenie ClamerEducational Assistant
Ffion DaviesEducational Assistant
Katy Dekens | English
Tara DonkersEducational Assistant
Ruth Douglas | Science
Sean Engbers | Athletic Director/Rec Leadership/Youth Work in Trades
Melanie Friesen | Socials/Foods
Reuben Hoetmer | Bible/Science/Math
Mike Jonker | Science/Info Tech
Richard Kimball | Woodworking/Mechanics
Ashley Kizito | Education Assistant
Lisa Kramer | Education Assistant
Janice MacDonald | Humanities/PE/Leadership
Carmen Meier | Guidance Counselor
Leah Meyer | Education Support Services Coordinator
David Miedema | Socials/Geography/History
Belinda Morsink | French
Moses Myung | Music
Sophie Nagtegaal | Vocation
Julia NutterHumanities/English
Jeff Piers | Education Assistant
Stephen Quissy | Art/Photography
Danielle Reddy | Education Assistant
Kelly RempelAdministrative Assistant
Dane Splinter | Bible
Margaret Straatsma | Custodian
Emily Struik | Educational Assistant
Kathy VanAndel | Personal Counselor
Adrian Vandenberg | Math
Maria Vandenberg | Librarian
Mark Vandenberg | Drama/Info Tech/Lit 12/Media/Bible/Yearbook
Josh Vandiermen | Education Assistant
Lisa Verveda | Science/PE
Lars WallEducation Support Services  Coordinator/Media
Janessa Warkentin | English/Family Studies/Indigenous Studies
Christine Yip | Math